Monday, December 21, 2009

Malone Cops NAIA Men’s Cross Country Title, Other Fall Tournament Results

With this past weekend’s completion of the collegiate fall sports championships — the so-called Bowl Championship Series merely lays a claim on the name — here is a summary of national tournament results featuring AICUO member institutions.

Malone takes third consecutive NAIA men’s cross country title
This fall’s national title for AICUO belongs to the Malone men’s cross country team, which won the NAIA championship meet, held November 21 in Vancouver, Wash. This victory marks the third consecutive and fourth overall championship won by the Pioneers.

Detailed results for each qualifying team are linked in the scores below. Thanks to our campus sports information offices for making these reports available on line.

Cross Country
NAIA
Men
1. Malone
19. Cedarville
21. Rio Grande

Women
3. Malone
6. Cedarville

NCAA Division III
Men
18. Heidelberg
32. Mount Union

Women
15. Case Western Reserve
23. Oberlin
29. Baldwin-Wallace

Soccer

NCAA Division I
Women
1st Round
Dayton 0, Marquette 0 (Dayton won on penalty kicks, 4-3)

2nd Round
Virginia Tech 3, Dayton 1

NCAA Division II
Men
1st Round
Lewis 2, Ashland 1

NCAA Division III
Women
1st Round
Otterbein 1, Frostburg State 0
Denison 2, Transylvania 0

2nd Round
Otterbein 1, Denison 0

3rd Round
Messiah 1, Otterbein 0 (2 OT)

Men
1st Round
Transylvania 2, Capital 1
Medaille 3, Denison 0
Brockport 1, Ohio Northern 1 (Brockport won on penalty kicks, 5-3)

NAIA
Men
1st Round
Rio Grande 2, Columbia (Mo.) 1
Notre Dame 3, Benedictine 1

2nd Round
Rio Grande 4, Biola (Calif.) 0
The Master’s (Calif.) 3, Notre Dame 1

National Semifinal
The Master’s 0, Rio Grande 0 (The Master’s won on penalty kicks, 7-6)

Field Hockey

NCAA Division III
1st Round
Lebanon Valley 9, Wittenberg 0

Volleyball

NCAA Division I
1st Round
Dayton 3, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2
2nd Round
Illinois 3, Dayton 1

NCAA Division III
1st Round
North Central (Ill.) 3, Heidelberg 1
Mount Union 3, Lebanon Valley 2
Ohio Northern 3, Bluffton 1
Calvin 3, Wittenberg 0

2nd Round
Juniata 3, Mount Union 1
Ohio Northern 3, North Central (Ill.) 1

Regional Final
Hope 3, Ohio Northern 1

NAIA
Opening Round
Indiana Tech 3, Walsh 1

--Bob Burke