Friday, March 11, 2016

Basketball Highlights: 3 AICUO Teams Qualify for NCAA Division II playoffs; 2 Men's Teams Reach Division III Round of 16

Men's and women's teams from Ashland and the women's team from Ursuline all qualified for  Division II NCAA basketball tournaments, which begin at campus locations this weekend. Of the ten Division III teams from AICUO members that began play last Friday, only Wooster's and Ohio Wesleyan's men's teams advanced to this weekend's round of 16, and both have long road trips.

Division II women

Ashland, regular season and tournament champion of the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference and ranked no. 3 in the country in the USA Today coaches' poll, hosts fellow AICUO member Ursuline, tournament champion and regular season co-champion of the Great Midwest Athletic Conference, in a first-round game at 5 p.m. On Saturday at 7:30 p.m., the winner plays the winner of the Drury (Mo.)-Quincy (Ill.) game that follows the Ashland-Ursuline game.

Division II men

Ashland, GLIAC South Division regular-season champion, plays Indianapolis Saturday at 2 p.m. EST at Wisconsin-Parkside. The winner faces the Ferris State (Mich.)-Bellarmine (Ky.) winner on Sunday at 6 p.m. EDT.

First and Second Round Results

NCAA Division III Men

First Round, March 4

At Delaware, Ohio
Ohio Wesleyan 114, Pitt-Greensburg (Pa.) 68

At University Heights, Ohio
John Carroll 99, St. Vincent (Pa.) 85
Alma (Mich.) 74, Denison 60

At Marietta, Ohio
Gwynedd Mercy (Pa.) 86, Marietta 85

At Washington, D.C.
Wooster 96, Lancaster Bible (Pa.) 83

At Rock Island, Ill.
Hope 98, Mount St. Joseph 87

Second Round, March 5

At Delaware, Ohio
Ohio Wesleyan 97, Lynchburg (Va.) 94

At University Heights, Ohio
Alma 90, John Carroll 83

At Washington, D.C.
Wooster 91, Endicott (Pa.) 83, OT

Third Round, March 11
All times EST

At Oswego, N.Y.
Wooster vs. Oswego State (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m.

At Lisle, Ill.
Ohio Wesleyan vs. Benedictine (Ill.), 8:30 p.m.

NCAA Division III Women


First Round, March 4

At Holland, Mich.
Ohio Northern 62, Denison 53

At St. Louis
Wisconsin-Whitewater 66, Bluffton 54

At Crestview Hills, Ky.
Guilford (N.C.) 61, Mount Union 57

Second Round, March 5

Carnegie-Mellon (Pa.) 68, Ohio Northern 65